Cloud baseline

Gemini 3.8 Flash on Forge 2.0 — 0.4958 on Forge 2.0

google/gemini-3.8-flash · scorer forge-2.0

Gemini 3.8 Flash on Forge 2.0 · Build 1google/gemini-3.8-flash · single agentOct 14, 2026
Overall
0.4958
Benchmark
Forge 2.0
Model build
39m 13s

Tier breakdown

Each bar is the tier's mean, from 0 to 1 (for E, its mean × the excellence gate). The percentage is the tier's share of the score. Mean × share, added over all tiers, is the tests earned figure below.

L · Lint and bundles1.001.06%
K · Platform currency0.9751.32%
T · Event pipeline0.94172.11%
R · Reconcile0.90061.85%
S · Storage0.99991.06%
B · Resolvers and permissions0.90741.58%
U · UI function0.73432.11%
V · Visual1.001.06%
A · Rovo0.58331.06%
E · Excellence0.89131.8%
R1 · Migration1.0012%
R2 · Dosing0.497313%
R3 · Time limits0.9638%
R4 · Changing world0.904910%
R5 · Admin panel1.0010%
R6 · CI web trigger1.008%
R7 · Custom field0.88035%
R8 · Forge LLM1.004%
R9 · Boot budget1.005%
R10 · Native JQL0.916710%

Scoring detail

How this score was built

Per-test scorer output, as posted by the app. Expand a section to inspect its tests.

The rules behind these numbers: Forge 2.0 requirements, weights and score caps.

The score, step by step

0.8910 tests earned × 1.0000 critical defects × 0.5564 reliability = 0.4958 final score

tests earned = 0.15 × 0.8878 v1 + 0.7579 v2 (out of 0.85)

v1 = 0.88 × 0.8873 tiers L–A + 0.12 × 0.8913 gate × 1.0000 excellence

Reliability: every tier in the breakdown above, except Excellence, is a group of tests. Each group of tests multiplies the score by 1 − 0.10 × the shortfall of its worst test: by 0.90 when that test fails completely, by 0.95 when it scores 0.5.

  • K Platform currency: worst test k_widget_edit_bridge, score 0.75 × 0.9750
  • T Event pipeline: worst test t_reestimate_followed, score 0.6667 × 0.9667

    Already counted in this group: t_out_of_order

  • R Reconcile: worst test r_heal_dropped, score 0.25 × 0.9250

    Already counted in this group: r_pagination

  • S Storage: worst test s_entity_index_used, score 0.9996 × 1.0000
  • B Resolvers and permissions: worst test b_comment_adf_as_user, score 0.6667 × 0.9667

    Already counted in this group: b_hidden_count

  • U UI function: worst test u_widget_live, score 0 × 0.9000

    Already counted in this group: u_widget_numbers, u_widget_chart, u_widget_edit_config, u_ledger_table, u_ledger_sort

  • A Rovo: worst test a_action_result, score 0 × 0.9000

    Already counted in this group: a_action_permissions

  • R2 Dosing: worst test r2_person_never_quota_refused, score 0 × 0.9000

    Already counted in this group: r2_background_share, r2_rate_limit_reaction

  • R3 Time limits: worst test r3_never_killed, score 0.8889 × 0.9889
  • R4 Changing world: worst test r4_field_switch, score 0.6154 × 0.9615

    Already counted in this group: r4_move_new_board

  • R7 Custom field: worst test r7_values_fresh, score 0.7697 × 0.9770

    Already counted in this group: r7_writes_accepted

  • R10 Native JQL: worst test r10_empty_and_closed, score 0.75 × 0.9750

    Already counted in this group: r10_precomputation_refresh, r10_shared_permissions

v1 is this run's score on the tests carried over from Forge 1.0: 15% of the total. v2 is the requirements R1–R10, each at its share of the score: the other 85%. Critical defects multiply the whole score, and so does each group of tests, by 1 − 0.10 × the shortfall of its worst test.

Excellence gate 0.8913: the average of the 18 conditions below, each counted at the value shown. Green is met in full; red is not, and lowers the gate. The 3 excellence tests are paid in proportion to the gate; together they are 1.8% of the total.

t_event_rows 1.00r_heal_dropped 0.25u_widget_numbers 0.50u_ledger_table 0.877b_comment_adf_as_user 0.6667k_consumer_shape 1.00k_current_apis 1.00k_dashboard_widget 1.00k_entity_declared 1.00k_llm_model_current 1.00k_manifest_semantics 1.00k_rovo_mcp 1.00k_rovo_skill 1.00k_runtime_risks 1.00k_widget_edit_bridge 0.75v_console_clean 1.00v_csp_clean 1.00l_lint_warnings 1.00

Earned score 0.4958 · No cap applies · Final score 0.4958

Under a cap the final score is min(earned, cap − 0.05 × (1 − earned)): always below the cap, and closer to it the more the run earned. With no cap it is the earned score. Avoiding a cap adds no points.

On a site of about 1,000 issues, background work stays inside its share of the 2,400-point hour, no person-facing request meets a quota 429, and Retry-After and RateLimit-Reason (quota, burst, per-issue write) decide every retry; the backfill still completes.

r2 background share

0.80

worst of 3 scoring sites (seed 3c04f61f28a4a511): 8 of 10 hours kept background within 70 % (1680 points; the contract default; the probe recorded no change); busiest hour 1726; over in hours 6, 7; mandatory field-write

r2 person never quota refused

0.00

worst of 3 scoring sites (seed 3c04f61f28a4a511): 6 of 971 person-facing requests refused for quota (e.g. /rest/agile/1.0/sprint/{sprintId}, /rest/agile/1.0/sprint/{sprintId}, /rest/agile/1.0/sprint/{sprintId} (+3))

r2 rate limit reaction

0.1892

worst of 3 scoring sites (seed 3c04f61f28a4a511): 7 of 37 429s answered by their reason (quota: all background paused; burst: the endpoint; per-issue: the issue); broken: jira-burst-based at 1793282420053 ms: 30 request(

r2 backfill complete

1.00

130 of 130 pre-upgrade changes v1 never recorded are in scope-ledger, right

Run notes and corrections

Canonical native verdict summary reports $6.70008485, 253 billed generations and 36941554 prompt / 31811772 cached / 124777 completion tokens. Per-call request and invoice correspondence remains an observation; no independent raw invoice audit is claimed.

Graded browser recording

Loading duration…

Watch the full graded browser recording at its original speed: the dashboard widget, the sprint action, the not-started sprint and the Forge LLM cases, as the scorer drove them on the run's own seed, the first of the three scoring sites. The test results and screenshots on this page provide the wider evidence. Pause or scrub to inspect a view.

The UI Kit admin panel is not in the recording: it is graded from its component tree.

Ready to play0:00 / —:—
Open recording file

Drag the timeline to seek. Keyboard: arrow keys move 5 seconds; Home and End jump to the start and end.

Full graded browser recording: dashboard widget (before configuration, edit and Save, light and dark at 380 px, a second instance at 1180 px), sprint action (light and dark, sort, issue link, select, comment post, double click, forbidden post, explain, close), the not-started sprint and the Forge LLM cases, where the app has each. The UI Kit admin panel is not in the recording.

Screenshots

Pictures from one of the three scoring sites, the one on the run's own seed. The dashboard widget and the sprint action are captured from the built app in a browser during grading. The admin panel picture is drawn by the benchmark from the app's component tree, not by Jira, and nothing is graded from that picture. A test keeps the score of its worst site (the excellence measurements keep their mean), so a test can fail on a site these pictures do not show. A detail that opens "worst of …" names the seed of the site the test scored worst on, which can be the pictured one.

1Dashboard widget · light
2Dashboard widget · dark
3Sprint action · light
4Sprint action · dark
5Admin panel (UI Kit) · light: drawn by the benchmark from the app's component tree, not by Jira.

Run details

Model
google/gemini-3.8-flash
Engine events
0
Repair rounds
0
Started
Oct 13, 2026, 11:47 PM
Finished
Oct 14, 2026, 12:48 AM

How the benchmark is scored